Privacy Policy

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Your Consent

 

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

 

Personal information about customers that we collect

 

GoGroLocal collect your personal information in order to provide and improve our process to serve you better. Here are what and how we collect your personal information

  • Information you provide to us: Information that you provide to us during signup or during registration process such as Name, Physical and Billing Address, email address, password, date of birth, phone number, Social Media Id.

  • Automatically from website and App: When you use GoGroLocal services we automatically collect tracking information such as your device and browser type, version, location, IP Address, page views and  including information about your interaction with content and services available through our Services. This is done with help of cookie. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. This cookie does not collect any personally identifiable information. You can anytime set to block the cookie, but that will prevent us providing you the best service.

  • Location Data: Our Service also collects your precise geographical location of devices that help us in delivery.

  • Information from Other Sources: GoGroLocal may obtain information about you from third party services, including dealers and other companies, social account, and public records. This help us update your records and swift delivery of products.

You may choose not to provide this information, but you will not be able to take advantage of many of our services

 

What purpose does this information help us?

 

We use your personal information collected from you to provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer to our customers. These purposes include

  • Process your orders, billing, communicate you about your orders, deliver products and services, improve our services and provide promotional offers about new products and services.

  • Notify you about billing, delivery, timelines, cancellation, refund and returns.

  • Improve and personalize your shopping experience in accordance to your interests.

  • For verification, investigation and protection against various frauds in order to safeguard your interests.

  • View your order and delivery status, billing notification and information, history of past purchases.

  • Communicate with you regarding our performance, service quality and seek reviews through different means of communication like email, phone message etc.

  • Identify and resolve issue about our services by fixing any errors, bugs and site performance.

  • prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers

 

How do we share this information?

 

We may share you data with third party or our partners or our service enablers in the manner described below, we at any point of time do not have any intention to sell your data to any party as we strongly adhere to data privacy policy

  • Anonymized Data: GoGroLocal may share or sell user shopping behavior and preference information based on your use of the Service. This information can be used for predictive analysis, for giving you better shopping experience, enhance our service and to promote other products and services. This data does not have the personally identifiable information.

  • Retailers: We share information with merchants so they can fulfill your orders through the Service. It may include your name, payment information, address, order history and delivery location. Your information may also be shared with our service enablers such as shipping and delivery companies.

  • Law Enforcement:  We may share information about you to protect legal rights and public and personal safety, to stop illegal or unethical activity, or as required by law.

  • Business Acquisition: In case of acquisition of GoGroLocal full or partial, a third party may receive your personal information. You will receive prior notice if there is any change in the policy of your data usage.

You may Optout of data sharing policy but that may limit the functionality of our Service.

 

How Secure is your data?

 

We use industry standard data security protocol and software application

  • We continuously work to protect the security of your personal information. We maintain physical and electronic safeguard procedures to secure your data during collection, transfer and storage.

  • Our online security procedure may occasionally request proof of identity from you before we disclose personal information by various means of communication.

  • Our services implement security features to prevent unauthorized access to your data and any potential loss.

  • We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

  • We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

It is the responsibility of users to protect their Id, passwords and devices from unauthorized access. It is a best practice to create a password that is strong and easy to remember and not to share with anyone and user should sign off from their account when not in use.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Can I access my Information?

 

You can access your information, including your name, address, phone number, payment options, your settings etc. You can also update your information as required by logging to your account.

 

SOME IMPORTANT NOTICE

 

Data Retention Policy. GoGroLocal may keep your personal information as long as needed for the purposes in this Privacy Policy unless a longer period is required or permitted by law.

Payment/Card Transactions. The party fulfilling your order processes your payment, but we may collect the card type, last four digits, expiration date of your credit or debit card number and your delivery address.

Invitation or Reference In case of referring someone to use GoGroLocal Services, you will need to provide their details as required by the service condition. We store this information to send an invitation to them. We will not process the referral as well as the delivery of Alcoholic beverages or any product barred by law for anyone under statutory prescribed age under laws of India.

Opting out: You can opt out of certain types of data usage by updating your account settings on our website.

Customer Support: In case of any questions regarding updating your account or how to do, our customer support service will help you with all your queries.

** We at GoGroLocal will never ask for your account password or any of your Bank Details or Credit card information. Please do not share any such information to our customer service representative or any individual posing as GoGroLocal employee or representative. If you encounter such activity, please promptly contact us at customer service phone line about such incidence.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last revised on 23-Oct-2020

 

Disclaimer

 

All the provisions for protection of personal data, privacy and Personal liberty under Information Technology Act, 2000 and Information technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 of India or adhered to